Skip to main content

Executive Board

  • Andrew Chitty

    President

    Oregon Health & Science University

  • Julie Auger

    Treasurer

    UC Davis

  • Allis Chien

    Stanford University

  • Frances Weis-Garcia

    Frances Weis-Garcia

    Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

  • Rich Cole

    School of Public Health State University of New York

  • Nancy Fisher

    University of North Carolina

  • Christian Lytle

    The Dartmouth Medical School

  • Claudius Mundoma

    Florida State University

  • Ken Schoppmann, CAE

    ABRF Executive Director

Past Executive Board Members

2017
 Frances Weis-Garcia (President), Julie Auger (Secretary/Treasurer),
Christopher Colangelo, Allis Chien, Andy Chitty, Richard Cole, Nancy Fisher, Sheenah Mische

2016
Bill Hendrickson (President), Paula Turpen (Secretary/Treasurer),
Christopher Colangelo, Frances Weis-Garcia, Allis Chien, Peter Lopez, Julie Auger, Andy Chitty

2015
Bill Hendrickson (President), Paula Turpen (Secretary/Treasurer),
Anoja Perera, Timothy Hunter, Frances Weis-Garcia, Christopher Colangelo, Allis Chien, Peter Lopez

2014
Bill Hendrickson (President), Paula Turpen (Secretary/Treasurer),
Brett Phinney, George Grills, Anoja Perera, Timothy Hunter, Frances Weis-Garcia, Christopher Colangelo 

2013
David Friedman (President), Brett Phinney (Secretary/Treasurer),
Tom Neubert, George Grills, Anoja Perera, Timothy Hunter, Paula Turpen, Bill Hendrickson

2012
David Friedman (President), Karen Jonscher (Secretary/Treasurer),
Tom Neubert, Jack Simpson, George Grills, Brett Phinney, Anoja Perera, Timothy Hunter

2011
Anthony Yeung (President), Arnold Falick (Secretary/Treasurer),
David Friedman, Karen Jonscher, Tom Neubert, Jack Simpson, George Grills, Brett Phinney

2010
Michelle Detwiler (President), Arnold Falick (Secretary/Treasurer),
David Friedman, Karen Jonscher, Tom Neubert, Jack Simpson, Chris Turck, Tony Yeung

2009
Michelle Detwiler (President), Arnold Falick (Secretary/Treasurer),
Pamela "Scottie" Adams, Karen Jonscher, Jeff Kowalak, Jack Simpson, Chris Turck, Tony Yeung

2008
Mike Doyle (President), Pamela "Scottie" Adams (Secretary/Treasurer),
Nancy Denslow, Michelle Detwiler, Arnold Falick, Jeff Kowalak, Chris Turck, Tony Yeung

2007
Jay Fox (President), Pamela "Scottie" Adams (Secretary/Treasurer),
Nancy Denslow, Michelle Detwiler, Mike Doyle, Kathryn Lilley, Jeff Kowalak, Chris Turck

2006
Jay Fox (President), Margaret Robertson (Secretary/Treasurer),
Pamela "Scottie" Adams, Nancy Denslow, Mike Doyle, William Lane, Kathryn Lilley, Jeff Kowalak

2005
Jay Fox (President), Margaret Robertson (Secretary/Treasurer),
Susan Hardin, Nancy Denslow, Mike Doyle, William Lane, Kathryn Lilley

2004
Kristine Swiderek (President), Margaret Robertson (Secretary/Treasurer)
Susan Hardin, Preston Hensley, Ted Thannhauser, William Lane, Kathryn Lilley, Jay Fox

2003
Kristine Swiderek (President), Laurey Steinke (Secretary/Treasurer)
Preston Hensley, Ted Thannhauser, Susan Hardin, William Lane, Margaret Robertson

2002
Mark Lively (President), Laurey Steinke (Secretary/Treasurer)
Len C. Packman, A.L. Burlingame, Preston Hensley, Ted Thannhauser, Susan Hardin, Kristine Swiderek

2001
Mark Lively (President), Laurey Steinke (Secretary/Treasurer)
Ron Niece, Len C. Packman, A.L. Burlingame, Preston Hensley, Ted Thannhauser

2000
Lynda F. Bonewald (President), Karen De Jongh (Secretary/Treasurer)
A.L. Burlingame, Mark Lively, Ronald L. Niece, Len C. Packman, Laurey Steinke, John T. Stults

1999
Lynda F. Bonewald (President), Karen De Jongh (Secretary/Treasurer)
A.L. Burlingame, Paul Morrison, Ronald L. Niece, Len C. Packman, John T. Stults

1998
Ruth Hogue Angeletti (President), Karen De Jongh (Secretary/Treasurer)
Lynda F. Bonewald, Ronald L. Niece, John Rush, John T. Stults

1997
Ruth Hogue Angeletti (President), Karen De Jongh (Secretary/Treasurer)
Thomas T. Andersen, John Rush, R. Reid Townsend

1996
Elizabeth Fowler (President), Sheenah Mische (Secretary/Treasurer)
Thomas T. Andersen, Ruth Hogue Angeletti, John Rush

1995
Elizabeth Fowler (President), Sheenah M. Mische (Secretary/Treasurer)
Thomas T. Andersen, Lowell H. Ericsson, Daniel R. Marshak,

1994
Gregory A. Grant (President), Sheenah Mische (Secretary/Treasurer)
Steven A. Carr, Lowell H. Ericsson, Daniel R. Marshak, , Ronald L. Niece

1993
Gregory A. Grant (President), Ray Paxton (Secretary/Treasurer)
Steven A. Carr, Lowell H. Ericsson, Daniel A. Marshak, Ronald L. Niece

1992
David W.Speicher (President), Ray Paxton (Secretary/Treasurer)
Steven A. Carr, Gregory A. Grant, Ronald L. Niece, , Alan J. Smith
Paul Matsudaira (ad hoc)

1991
David W. Speicher (President), Elizabeth Fowler (Secretary/Treasurer)
John W.Crabb, Paul Matsudaira, Ray Paxton, Alan J. Smith

1990
Ronald L. Niece (Chair), Elizabeth Fowler (Secretary/Treasurer)
John W. Crabb, Alan J. Smith, David W. Speicher, Kenneth Williams

1989
John W. Crabb, Elizabeth Fowler, Ronald Niece
Alan J. Smith, David W. Speicher, Kenneth Williams

1988
Donna Atherton, John W. Crabb, Audree Fowler
Elizabeth Fowler, Ronald Niece, Kenneth Williams

Back to Top