Skip to main content

ABRF Outstanding Scientist Travel Awards

Recipients of merit are selected each year to receive travel awards to partly defray the costs of attending the ABRF annual conference. The funds are awarded to scientists, technologists and administrators working in shared resource laboratories who have made significant contributions to their institutional shared resource facility or to the ABRF.  Award recipients are acknowledged during the Award Session at the conference. These awards are made possible by generous sponsorship from ABRF and its sponsors.

For more information about ABRF 2019 Travel Awards, click here.

Previous Recipients

2018 Awardees

  • Selest El-Nashef, Western Michigan University; Kalamazoo, Michigan
  • Matthew Iozzio, Rutgers University; New Brunswick, New Jersey
  • Joanna Kirkpatrick, Leibniz Institute on Aging - Fritz Lipmann Institute; Jena, Germany
  • Diane Miller, BC Cancer Genome Sciences Centre; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Sandeep Misra, University of Mississippi; Oxford, Mississippi
  • Valerie Villeneuve, CHU Sainte-Justine Research Center; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Stephon Void, Claflin University; Orangeburg, South Carolina
  • Mingyi Zhou, Jilin University; Changchun, China



2017 Awardees

  • Charlene Coleman, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Johanna Dela Cruz, Cornell University; Ithaca, New York
  • Kaitlin Groglio, Harvard University; Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Mallary Hoidal, Florida International University; Miami, Florida
  • Jessica Hornick, Northwestern University; Evanston, Illinois
  • Nicolas Loof, UT Southwestern; Dallas, Texas
  • Zachary Niziolek, Harvard University; Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Michael Peterson, Stowers Institute for Medical Research; Kansas City, Missouri
  • Corey Reynolds; Baylor College of Medicine; Houston, Texas
  • Tanya Santos, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center; Boston, Massachusetts
  • Elizabeth Sergison, Dartmouth College; Hanover, New Hampshire
  • Nelson Vila-Santana, University of Vermont; Burlington, Vermont

 

2016 Awardees

SUPPORT PROVIDED BY: BD BIOSCIENCES, BIORESCO, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MARLENE AND STEWART GREENBAUM CANCER CENTER, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, FLUIDIGM, and IDT

  • Debbie Adam, Michael Smith Laboratories, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Meredith Calvert, Gladstone Institutes; San Francisco, California
  • Diana Cardero, Florida International University; Miami, Florida
  • Kym Delventhal, Stowers Institute for Medical Research; Kansas City, Missouri
  • Melodi Jayne, University of Oregon; Eugene, Oregon
  • Elke Küster-Schöck, McGill University; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Ken McGrath, Australian Genome Research Facility Ltd; Queensland, Australia
  • E. Michael Meyer, University of Pittsburgh; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Babu Ponnusamy, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms; Bangalore, India
  • Summer Thompson, University of Delaware; Newark, Delaware

2015 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and SeqGen

  • Andrew Box, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO
  • Philip Hexley, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE
  • Ernest Meyer, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Katia Sol-Church, Nemours Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children, Wilmington, DE
  • Michael Zianni,The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH


2014 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF, New England BioLabs and Dr. Ronald Niece

  • Matthew Cochran, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  • Karin Green, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA
  • Jennifer Holbrook, Nemours Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children, Wilmington, DE
  • Guillame Lesage, McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Chi-Hao Luan, Northwestern University Chicago, IL
  • Michael Naldrett, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, MO
  • Caroline Vergette, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Ottawa, ON, Canada


2013 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF

  • Don A. Baldwin, Pathonomics LLC, Philadelphia, PA
  • Carol Bayles, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
  • Liping Gu, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
  • Ana Kuzmin, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Claudius Mundoma, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
  • Natalia Reyero, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS
  • Laurey Steinke, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE
  • Kaye Thomas, The Rockefeller University, New York, NY


2012 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF

  • J. Russ Carmical, University of Texas Medical Branch (UTMB), Galveston, TX
  • Allis Chien, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
  • Shi Jian-Ding, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE
  • Phillip Kim, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia, PA
  • Brewster Kingham, University of Delaware, Newark, DE
  • Judith Lacoste, McGill University, Montreal, QC,
  • Yasamin Miller, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
  • Margaret Robertson, Ernest Gallo Clinic and Research Center, UCSF, Emeryville, CA
  • Taslimarif Saiyed, National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS-TIFR), Bangalore, India
  • John C. Tigges, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Harvard Stem Cell Institute, Boston, MA


2011 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF

  • Pamela Scott Adams, Trudeau Institute, Saranac Lake, NY
  • Michelle Cilia, USDA. Ithaca, NY
  • Elke Küster-Schöck, McGill University. Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Anoja Perera, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO
  • S. Caprice Rosato, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
  • Taslimarif Saiyed, NCBS-TIFR. Bangalore, India
    Laurence Sandberg, Loma Lind University, Loma Linda, CA
    Toni Whistler, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, GA


2010 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Life Technologies

  • Sophie Alvarez, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, MO
  • Joseph Boland, National Cancer Institute, Gaithersburg, MD
  • Amrita Cheema, Georgetown University, Washington, DC
  • Karl Mechtler, Reseach Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Vienna, Austria
  • Gerhard Saalbach, John Innes Centre, Norfolk, United Kingdom
  • Scott Shaffer, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
  • Bo Xu, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX


2009 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Thermo Fisher


2008 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Thermo Fisher

  • Rama Dey-Rao, Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, NY
  • James Hadfield, Cancer Research UK, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Don Kristt, Rabin Medical Center, Petach Tikvah, Israel
  • Christopher Martiniuk, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • Karl Metchtler, IMP-IMBA, Vienna, Austria
  • Susan Newman, Pennington Biomedical Research Center, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Antonio Pinto, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
  • Robert Salzler, Duke Human Vaccine Institute, Durham, NC
  • Solange Serrano, Instituto Butantan Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Kristofor Webb, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA


2007 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Thermo Electron

  • Megan Brown, Vermont Cancer Center, Burlington, VT
  • Rene Brunisholz, Functional Genomics Center, Zurich, Switzerland
  • Christina Buchanan, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Jayson Falkner, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Jennifer Holbrook, A.I. DuPont Hospital of Children, Wilmington, DE
  • Karen Jonscher, University of Colorado, Denver, CO
  • Brewster Kingham, University of Delaware, Newark, DE
  • Jochen Peter, Steinbeis Center for Cell Chip Technologies, Munich, Germany
  • Vitaliy Starosta, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
  • Laurey Steinke, Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE
  • Glenis Wiebe, Edmonton, Canada


2006 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Thermo Electron

  • Jenn Biltcliffe, Roberts Research Institute, Ontario, Canada
  • Paolo Conrutto, Ludwig Institute for Cancer research, Uppsala, Sweden
  • Robert Keefe, Wadsworth Center/NYSDOH, Troy, New York
  • Larry Martin, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois
  • Mike Naldrett, John Innes Centre, Norfolk, United Kingdom
  • Jessica Prenni, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
  • Deborah Stabley, A.I. DuPont Hospital of Children, Wilmington, DE
  • Stanley Stevens, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  • Travis Young, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX


2005 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Applied Biosystems

  • Jay Albanese, USDA-ARS Proteomics Center
  • Tracy Andacht, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
  • John Asara, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
  • Leonardo Barragan, University of Missouri, Kansas City, MO
  • Stela Bermema, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH
  • Andrew Bottrill, John Innes Centre, Norfolk, United Kingdom
  • Michelle Detwiler, Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, NY
  • Tom Dunkley, Cambridge Center for Proteomics, United Kingdom
  • Jessica Hoffman, Trudeau Institute, Saranac Lake, NY
  • Peter Hunziker, Institute of Zurich, Switzerland
  • Saulius Klimasauskas, Institute of Biotechnology, Lithuania
  • Kalari Staish Kumar, Osmania University, India
  • Heather Lin, DigiSapien, LLC
  • Michelle Meyer, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  • Liisa O'Hara, Michael Smith Labs, Canada
  • Bhavinkumar Patel, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia, PA
  • Linda Salamone, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  • Stacy Sherrod, Texas A & M University, College Station, TX
  • Sheng Zhang, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY


2004 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF

  • Laura Ascroft, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  • Yongde Bao, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
  • France Dumas, BRI/NRC, Canada
  • Julia Whynot-Ertelt, Rockefeller University, New York City, NY
  • Rekha Iyer, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  • Michael Jordan, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
  • George Kampo, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  • Deb McMillen, Eugene, OR
  • Emmanuelle Nicolas, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia, PA
  • Javad Pashmi, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
  • Michael Sandoval, University of Southern California, CA
  • Solange Serrano, Instituto Butanan, Brazil
  • Wei-Zhen Shen, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH
  • Tara Sigdel, Miami University, Oxford, OH
  • Jezra Spisak, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
  • Viju Varghese, University of Texas M. D. Anderson, Houston, TX
  • Patricia Veno, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
  • Sarah Warburton, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
  • Petra Zuerbig, Fraunhofer Institute of Toxicology and Experimental Medicine, Germany


2003 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Applied Biosystems

  • Mariano Alvarez, Fundacion Insituto Leloir, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Marjorie Chow, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • Jennifer Frenck, A.I. DuPont Hospital of Children, Wilmington, DE
  • Antonio Greco, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
  • Martha Gunthorpe, UCSF Medical Center, San Francisco, CA
  • Rebecca Halpin, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
  • Talat Haqqi, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH
  • Mikhail Kolonin, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX
  • Hana Konecna, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Aarti Kumar, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
  • Larry Martin, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL
  • Jason Moss, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA
  • Jennifer Nott, UCSF Biomolecular Resource Center, San Francisco, CA
  • Maria Person, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX
  • Alex Rai, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
  • Chris Richardson, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
  • Garry Rucklidge, The Rowett Research Institute, Aberdeen, UK
  • Puneet Souda, Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN
  • Olga Stuchlik, Emory University, Atlanta, GA
  • Sandra Vigil-Cruz, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
  • Zhiping Wu, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH
  • Mingyi Zhou, University of Missouri at Columbia, Columbia, MO


2002 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Applied Biosystems

  • Obaid Beg, USA
  • Sylvie Bourassa, Canada
  • Gina Browse, United Kingdom
  • Nancy Caceres, USA
  • Millie Chan, USA
  • Karen Edwards, Australia
  • Isabel Hlede, Canada
  • Christopher Jecmen, USA
  • Ingrid Jordan-Thaden, USA
  • Nancy Leymarie, USA
  • Michael Mahar, USA
  • Amy Marrs, USA
  • Scott McClung, USA
  • Ronald Niece, USA
  • Nancy Nutile-McMenemy, USA
  • Adriana Panciu, USA
  • Changhong Qiao, USA
  • Jeanne Rousseau, South Africa
  • John Shannon, USA
  • Deborah Stabley, USA
  • Glenis Wiebe, Germany


2001 Awardees

Support provided by ABRF and Applied Biosystems

  • Christopher Carroll, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, TX
  • Alexandra Furtos, National Research Council Canada, Ottawa, Canada
  • Rebecca Halpin, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
  • Talat Haqqi, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH
  • Chris Jenkinson, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, TX
  • Alexander Kraev, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
  • Ellen Marie Krueger, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
  • Lufs Souto Miranda, Univeridade de Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal
  • Christina Raska, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Durham, NC
  • Igor Rodionov, Institute of Bio-organic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
  • Marcello Valle de Sousa, University of Brasilia, Brazil
  • Shelly Wegener, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
    Valerie Wasinger, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney, Australia
  • Zdenck Voburka, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Academy of Science, Prague, Czech Republic
Back to Top